CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 M85035

Robert C. Thompson
Byrnes Logistics
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated July 11, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of G.A. Gertmenian & Sons.

The submitted sample, identified as Design #D6828 Name “Technobrights C”, is a woven rug. The rug is made from 85 percent polyester and 15 percent cotton. Non-woven strips are folded and held by several yarns to make a chenille like pile weft yarn. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug on two sides to create a knotted fringe. The rug measures 20 x 30 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.42.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other… not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division